Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies policy

ICMA respects the privacy of visitors to our website and wants to protect any personal information that you give to us.

This statement is made in order to comply with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, and to tell you how ICMA will use any personal information that you give to us.

How we collect information

We get personal information about you when you contact us to ask for assistance or information or if you give us personal information in any other way.

What information we collect

The types of personal information we might ask when you sign up to the e-news email may include your name, email address, and organisation.

We will only send you emails if you have given us permission to contact you about ICMA’s programmes. We do not send out random, untargeted emails (spam). Any emails we send you will enable you to opt-out of receiving further emails from us. We will clearly state whether we received your details from an organization who recommended you to us.

How can you find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act?

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998 (UK), and the guidelines of the Direct Marketing Association (UK). The DPA applies to all data held within the European Economic Area (EEA).  More information can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we use your information

Any information we collect, will be stored securely and treated in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

We will use the information that you give to us to find the best way to communicate with you if you have opted-in to the e-news.

Third parties

ICMA will not pass your personal details to other people or organisations without your consent.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text markers stored on your computer that enable us to understand how people use our website. No personally identifiable information is stored on the cookies. In common with many similar websites, we use them to help remember preferences and for anonymous statistical measurements – for example so we know how many “hits” a page has had.

We use cookies to:

  • remember certain information about users so they don’t have to repeatedly give the same information
  • recognise if users are already logged in to certain areas of the website
  • measure how people use our website so we can continually improve how information is provided.

You can control and delete cookies

Even though ICMA does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, you might still want to restrict or block cookies. You can do this through your internet browser (Internet explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc).

What cookies do we use?

These are the main reasons we use cookies on the icma.as website:

Google Analytics

This is a service we use from Google that collects information about how people use our website. We use this to make sure we are providing the best service we can to our web visitors.

Using cookies Google Analytics stores information about

  • what pages you visit
  • how long you stay on the page
  • how you came to the site
  • what things you click on

Although we collect this information we do not collect any personal information – so we don’t know what your name is or where you live. And the information we collect cannot be used to identify you. Also this information is for ICMA’s use only and we don’t allow Google to share it.

Content Management System

In a similar way to Google analytics the CMS also collects information about how many times a page has been visited and how many times a file is downloaded (things like the PDFs of our conference reports and other research).

Cookies that are set by other websites

Occasionally we embed things like video, audio and pictures from other websites such as such as YouTube, Vimeo, Flickr or SoundCloud. This means it looks like one of our webpages but the video is being fed through from another site (i.e. YouTube). This means that every time you visit one of our pages with this sort of embedded content, those other sites may use their own cookies to record that you watched or viewed the content. ICMA has no control over these cookies so you should check the relevant website for more information.

How do we protect personal information?

We will make sure that any personal information that you give to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date. We will only use your personal information for the purposes in which you have agreed for us to use it.

Under 18 year olds

If you are 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you give us any personal information about yourself.

Your consent

By giving us any personal information you are agreeing to our use of that information as it says in this Privacy Statement. As mentioned, we will not pass this information on to third parties without your consent.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we have about you. Also, if any information that we have about you is wrong, you can ask us to correct it for you.

Changes and Deletions

If your personal details change, please help us to keep those details up to date by telling us about any changes. If you want to see what information we have about you, need to tell us about any changes to the information that you have given to us, or wish to delete the information, then please contact:

The Data Protection Officer, The International Christian Maritime Association (ICMA), c/o The Mission to Seafarers, St Michael Paternoster Royal, College Hill, London EC4R 2RL

Email: gensec@icma.as

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time. If you use this website after changes are made you will be agreeing to those changes.